Privacy Notice Summary

Effective Date: April 22, 2016

Scope

This McKesson Health Systems Privacy Notice applies only to betterbusinesshealth.mckesson.com and mckessonalternatesiterx.com and does not include any associated subdomains. Below are some of the highlights of our website privacy practices.

Personal Information

  • We directly collect contact information, such as your name, email, telephone number, organization name, and/or job title when you submit a Contact Us form, unique identifiers such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, device identifiers, your navigation and clickstream behavior from actions that you take on our website when you visit our website.
  • We may also collect information relating to your use of our website through the use of various tracking technologies, including cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts.

Uses

  • We use personal information about you that we collect when you visit our website for various purposes, such as to improve the content on our website; provide personalized website content based on your preferences; communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, requests, applications and/or send important notices; market products and services; and, to further develop our products and services to improve our business.
  • We share personal information about you with other third parties when it is legally permissible or required.
  • We will not sell personal information about you that we collect when you visit our website to third parties.

Your Choices

  • You may tell us that you do not want your information to be used for further email updates.
  • You may also contact us to correct, update, amend or request deletion of personal information about you at privacy@mckesson.com.
  • You may also turn off cookies in your browser.

To find out more about our privacy practices, please see the McKesson Health Systems Privacy Notice.

 

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: April 22, 2016

At McKesson Health Systems (“McKesson”, “we”, or “company”), we value the trust that our customers, patients, business partners, and employees place in us to appropriately use and protect information shared with us. This Privacy Notice describes how McKesson collects and uses personal information about you when you visit our website as well as your choices about how personal information will be used. By using this website, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice in full to understand our privacy practices before using this website or submitting any personal information.

Scope

This Privacy Notice applies only to betterbusinesshealth.mckesson.com and mckessonalternatesiterx.com. McKesson affiliates and subsidiaries may have their own subdomains and websites and may not be subject to this Privacy Notice. McKesson business partners, ad networks and other third parties have their own websites and privacy practices. We encourage you to read the privacy notices of all websites you visit to understand their privacy practices and your options.

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

McKesson has received TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this Privacy Notice and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program, which is viewable on the validation page by clicking the TRUSTe seal.

If you have a privacy or personal information use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please click here to contact TRUSTe. Please click here for fax and postal mail information. TRUSTe’s Dispute Resolution process is only available in English. The TRUSTe program only covers personal information that is collected through betterbusinesshealth.mckesson.com, and does not cover personal information that may be collected through software downloaded from the website.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit our website, we collect the following personal information about you:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email, telephone number, organization name, and/or job title when you submit a Contact Us form.
  • Unique identifiers and preference information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, location, computer or mobile device, your navigation and clickstream behavior from actions that you take on our website.

Tracking Technologies We Use

We use various technologies to collect personal information about visitors to our website. These technologies include the following:

  • Web logging
    • As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected personal information to other information we collect about you.
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies
    • We and our subsidiaries, business partners, marketing partners, affiliates, or other service providers use technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, remembering users’ settings, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited. For more information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website, see our Cookie Notice.
    • We also use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.
  • Advertising
    • We partner with a third party to manage our advertising on other external websites. Our third party partner may use cookies and other technologies to gather information about your activities on this website and other websites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Our website does not respond to web browser “Do No Track” signals.

How We Use the Personal Information Collected

We may use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Improve the content on our website
  • Provide personalized website content based on your preferences
  • Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries, requests, applications and/or send important notices and newsletters
  • Market products and services
  • Further develop our products and services to improve our business
  • Conduct surveys

How We Share Personal Information Collected

We may share personal information about visitors to our website with any McKesson Business Unit listed at www.mckesson.com/about-mckesson/our-businesses/. Otherwise, we will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Notice. McKesson does not sell personal information about you to third parties.

  • We may provide your personal information to third parties that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use personal information about you only as necessary to provide these services to us.
  • Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners and affiliates while preserving the look and feel of our website. Please be aware that you are providing personal information to these third parties and not directly to McKesson.

We may also disclose personal information about visitors to our website:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your health and safety or the health and safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.
  • If McKesson is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding personal information about you.
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Your Choice

Where appropriate or legally required, we will describe how information about you that we collect on our website will be used and will provide choices about whether or not to allow us to engage in that use. To exercise your choice, you can notify us of your preferences during the information collection process or using the contact information listed below in this Privacy Notice. You may change your choice and request we delete your personal information at any time by using the Contact Us form or at the address listed below.

If you are subscribed to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these email, or contacting us using the contact information listed below in this Privacy Notice.

Access to Personal Information

Some McKesson products and services allow you to directly view, edit or delete information about you online. If this option is not available, you can update information about you by Contact Us form. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as reasonably useful for commercial purposes. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”)

As a key provider of services and technology to the healthcare industry, McKesson has implemented programs to address the privacy and security HIPAA requirements. Under HIPAA, each covered entity (health care provider, health plan, or health care clearinghouse) is required to provide or make available to you a Notice of Privacy Practices (NoPP), depending on your interaction with the covered entity. To the extent a McKesson affiliate and subsidiary is a covered entity, a NoPP will be provided to you or made available to you. The NoPP is not related to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Children’s Privacy

This website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.

How We Protect Your Information

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and administrative industry safeguards to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information stored on the website’s servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (for example, firewalls), along with appropriate security procedures and practices. Any sensitive information (e.g., personal health information) will be transmitted in an encrypted form using SSL encryption. Notwithstanding our security safeguards, it is impossible to guarantee 100% security in all circumstances. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can raise your concern(s) at http://integrity.mckesson.com.

Seals, Buttons, and Content from Other Companies

Our website may include seals, buttons and content links to other companies (for example, TRUSTe, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, Google+). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. When you use a link to go from betterbusinesshealth.mckesson.com or mckessonalternatesiterx.com to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. We encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of each website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may periodically update this Privacy Notice to describe new website features, products or services we offer and how it may affect our use of personal information about you and your controls. We will not apply changes to this Privacy Notice retroactively to personal information we have previously collected.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will post those changes through a prominent notice on our website or notify you directly. Regardless of our efforts, we encourage you to review this Privacy Notice each time you visit the website.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, our information handling practices, or any other aspect of privacy and security of your personal information, please us the Contact Us form on the website, email us at privacy@mckesson.com or call the Integrity Line at 877-McK-4McK (625-4625) 24 hours/7 days.

You may also write to

McKesson Corporation
ATTN: Privacy Officer (MHS)
Privacy Office
One Post Street
San Francisco, CA, USA 94104

 

Cookie Notice

Effective Date: April 22, 2016

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies on betterbusinesshealth.mckesson.com and mckessonalternatesiterx.com.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are created when you visit a website and are stored on your device, such as a computer or a smart phone. We use cookies to enhance your user experience by remembering your login and account preference when you visit our websites. We also use cookies to collect information about how many users visited the website, what pages accessed, and other browsing history in order to improve the website functionality. In addition, we may use cookies to deliver personalized advertisements.

Your Consent

By using our websites, you agree that we can place cookies and similar tracking technologies on your device. You have the ability to manage your cookies and similar tracking technologies preference. For more information on how to administer your preference, please see “How to Manage Your Cookies” section below.

Types of Cookies We Use

We use various types of cookies on our website.

First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are issued from the betterbusinesshealth.mckesson.com or mckessonalternatesiterx.com domains. Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as, McKesson business partners or service providers. We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our website.

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, for example your login, account preference or shopping cart selection. We use session cookies to enable your moves from one page to another within the website while remembering information you entered. Session cookies expire when you close your web browser.

Persistent Cookies

These cookies are used to remember you within the website and remain on your device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. We use persistent cookies on our website to remember you and your settings when you return to the website. Besides authentication, we also use these cookies to collect website traffic information for interpreting users’ visit patterns, so that we can improve our website functionality. In addition, by using persistent cookies, we collect and use personal information about you for targeted online advertising.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our website in order to improve the user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out, click here.

HTML5 Storage

HTML5 storage, or Local Shared Objects (LSOs), are a collection of cookie-like information that may be placed on your hard drive by a website through your browser. They collect information that your browser may store on your device to improve your user experience and website functionality. Please consult your browser’s Help menu to learn more about its use of and options regarding HTML5 storage.

Other Tracking Technologies Used

We may use other tracking technologies to collect and store personal information about your visit to our website. They may include:

  • Server Logs – used to track the website traffic (i.e. number of website visitors, number of visitor per page, IP address, etc.). We may use this information to analyze the website traffic in order to improve our business and user experience.
  • Web Beacons – used to collect aggregate information (i.e. loading errors, most visited website pages, etc.). We may use web beacons to help display website content that is relevant to you and generate website traffic statistics to enhance our website.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Our website does not respond to web browser “Do No Track” signals.

How to Manage Your Cookies

Each browser has different ways to manage cookies. Look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the best way to modify how your browser stores cookies. For more information on how to control or delete cookies, we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.com for additional guidance. Please note that some features on our website may be impaired if you block all cookies for our website.